DEVELOPMENTAL COACHING AT IT'S BEST

COACHING

PROFILES

THE ULTIMATE LEARNING EXPERIENCE

MEET OUR COACHES

‘Never Underestimate the Heart of a Champion’ – Rudy Tomjanovich

CHG COACHING

Henco Greyling

Richards Bay

  • 01/02/1996
  • henco@chgdevelopmentalcoaching.co.za
  • Skills Development
  • Strength & Conditioning
  • Sport: Rugby, Water polo, Ringball, Basketball

Qualifications:

  • Bhsc Sport Coaching & Human Movement Science
  • Diploma in Sport Science

Experience:

  • Boksmart
  • Rugby Coaching level 1
  • Redcap Rugby Mentoring
  • NWU Water Polo Manager
  • NWU Water Polo Selector
  • SA Ringball Schools Selector
  • NWU Ringball Men’s Team Selector
  • Rugby- Lions President XV, Leopards invitational XV, Leopards 7’s, NWU 1st team, NWU 7’s
  • Water polo – NWU 1st team
  • Ringball – Hostel & Club
  • Basketball- NWU Invitation to play
  • Netball – Hostel
  • Fochville Secondary Rugby u/16
  • Hostel Rugby senior
  • Hostel Rugby 7’s
  • Hostel Basketball
  • ML Fick Laerskool Rugby u/11

Annette Koen

Klerksdorp

  • 04/06/1999
  • annetteracewalker@gmail.com
  • Skill Development
  • Strength & Conditioning
  • Sport: Athletics, Netball, Dance

Qualifications

  • Coaching science (NWU)
  • Basic Sport strapping course.
  • Basic Sports massage course.
  • Dance instructor- Level 5 ( Pass with distinction).
  • Gymnastic Leader (GL)
  • Athletics- SA schools, ASA schools, USSAS, SA Universities. Got SA clothing and got Gold.
  • Netball- School netball.
  • Dance- IAAF SA champs, Diamond team , dance instructor (Level 5)

Coaching primary kids & u/14’s in Athletics.

Armand Arce

Richards Bay

  • 12/08/1995
  • arce@chgdevelopmentalcoaching.co.za
  • Skills Development
  • Strength & Conditioning
  • Sport: Cricket, Tennis, Athletics
  • Cricket – High School 1 st Team
  • Tennis – High School 1 st Team
  • Athletics – High School athletic Team

Eben-Paul Zietsman

Ballito

  • 21/09/1994
  • ebenpaul101@gmail.com
  • Skills Development
  • Strength & Conditioning
  • Sport: Golf, Cricket

Experience 

  • NWU 1 st team Golf captain 2017
  • NWU Golf Chairperson 2017
  • Sunshine Tour Caddy 2017-2018 season
  • Golf – Junior IPT North West, North West Country Districts, NWU 1 st team, Highschool 1 st team
  • Lichtenburg GC Scratch League, Potchefstroom CC Scratch League
  • Cricket – North West Platteland team, Highschool 1 st team

DVN Golf Academy

Juniors & Seniors

James Randall

Fochville

  • 02/02/2001
  • jamesrandall850@gmail.com
  • Skills development
  • Strength & conditioning
  • Sport: Rugby, cricket, squash, kickboxing and cycling
  • Rugby: Lions president XV, Rams Mauritius 7’s, Hostel seniors team
  • Cricket: Provincial team
  • Sqaush: Town team and provincial team
  • Kickboxing: SA team
  • Cycling: Cape Everest and Hollard JUMA

Fochville Laerskool U/8

Jason Olivier

Potchefstroom

  • 11/07/1997
  • jason@chgdevelopmentalcoaching.co.za
  • Skills Development
  • Strength & Conditioning
  • Sport: Cricket, Tennis, Hockey, Basketball, Netball, Ringball

Qualifications:

  • Diploma in sport science (NWU)
  • Cricket – Potch Dorp
  • Indoor Cricket – North West u/15, u/18, Men’s Opens, Western Gauteng Action, World cup u/21,
    Trail Squad SA Men’s
  • Ringball – NWU Men’s Residence 1 st Team
  • Hockey – NWU Men’s Residence 1 st Team
  • Netball – NWU Men’s Residence 1 st Team
  • Basketball – NWU Men’s Residence 1 st Team
  • Indoor Cricket u/14 Team
  • Indoor Cricket Diamonds (Development for Kids)
  • Mooirivier Primary Cricket u/11
  • Mooirivier Primary Assistant coach 1 st Team Cricket

Johan Botes

Richards Bay

  • 10/04/1996
  • johan@chgdevelopmentalcoaching.co.za
  • Skills Development
  • Strength & Conditioning
  • Sport: Rugby, Athletics, Tennis

Experience:

  • NWU Men’s Residence Sport Committee
  • Rugby – NWU Men’s Residence Seniors, NWU Men’s Residence 7’s, NWU 7’s Tournament
  • Athletics – High School
  • Tennis – High School 1 st team
  • Golf – NWU Men’s Residence Team

Michael Kasselman

Potchefstroom

  • 02/03/1999
  • michaelkasselman99@gmail.com
  • Skills Development
  • Sport: Rugby & Athletics

Qualifications:

  • Coaching science Diploma (NWU)
  • Basic sport strapping course
  • Basic sports massage course
  • Rugby coaching level 1
  • Rugby – NWU Men’s Residence 1 st Team
  • Athletics – Highschool Athletic Team
  • Laerskool Mooirivier u/9

Mitchell-Ian Thompson

East London

  • 22/09/1999
  • mitchnoodle@gmail.com
  • Skills development
  • Strength and conditioning
  • Sport: Rugby, Water polo

Qualifications

  • Diploma in coaching science
  • Rugby coaching level 1

Experience

  • Level one Boksmart
  • Coached NWU ladies water polo team

Rugby: Stirling first team for 2 years (2016 – 2017), Border Bondedag, NWU hostel first team, NWU
Hostel 7s, NWU U19


Water polo: Stirling first team for 4 years (2014 – 2017) (captain in 2017), Border interprovincial for
5 years (captain in 2017), NWU first team.

  • NWU ladies water polo
  • Mooirivier primary rugby u/9

Ruan Brand

Potchefstroom

  • 14/12/1998
  • Ruanbrand81@gmail.com
  • Skills Development
  • Strength &  Conditioning
  • Sport: Rugby

Qualification:

  • BHSc Sport Coaching & Human Movement Science (NWU)
  • Rugby – NWU Men’s Residence Senior Rugby

Ruchelle Heunes

Richards Bay

  • 2/10/1997
  • Rheunes57@gmail.com
  • Skills Development
  • Strength & Conditioning
  • Sport: Netball

Qualifications:

  • 2nd Year BEd. Intermediate phase teaching
  • Referee Level B

Stephen Fourie

Potchefstroom

  • 21/04/1999
  • stephen@chgdevelopmentalcoaching.co.za
  • Skills Development
  • Strength & Conditioning
  • Sport: Rugby, Water Polo, Cricket, Hockey, Soccer

Qualifications:

  • First Aid

Experience:

  • Inside Gap Founder (Rugby & Hockey Clinic)
  • Boksmart
  • Rugby – Border Interprovincial 7’s, Border Academy week, Border Craven week, Dubai 7’s, NWU
    u/21
  • Water Polo – Border Interprovincial
  • Inside Gap Clinics
  • Mooirivier Primary u/9

Stefan Lambrechts

Wolmaransstad

  • 2001/10/07
  • stefan.lamb17@gmail.com
  • Skills Development.
  • Strength & Conditioning.
  • Sport: Rugby, Cricket, Tennis.
    Ambassador.
  • Rugby – U/19 Georgia 7’s invatation team, High school 1st Team, NWU mens residence Team.
  • Cricket – High school 1st Team.
  • Tennis – High school 1st Team.
  • Wrestling – Northwest finals participant.

Wian Viljoen

Potchefstroom

  • 04/04/2000
  • viljoenwian7@gmail.com
  • Skills Development
  • Strength & Conditioning
  • Sport: Rugby, Hockey, Athletics and Golf.

Exerience:

  • Boksmart,
  • Hockey level 1 Umpire.
  • Strapping courses.
  • NWU First years Hostel team selector.
  • Selector at AVS for SA Hockey teams(Girls U/14).
  • Selector for Sentrale Volkskool’s First team XI (U/13).
  • Rugby: 2013-Griffons Cravenweek U/13 & Griffons 7’s.
  • 2016-Griffons U/16.
  • 2017-Griffons U/19.
  • 2018-Griffons U/19, SA U/19 side to tour in Ireland, NVS Bokkieweek, SA Bokkieweek,
    AVS Bokkieweek 7’s.
  • 2019-Hostel First Years, Selected for NWU PUK U/19, HEIMAT 7’s, Buisness Clubs
    (Kroonstad).
  • 2020- Hostel Senior’s first team.
  • Ringbal:2013-NFS U/13
  • Hockey:2014-NFS U/14, NFS U/16.
  • Cricket: 2013-NFS U13.
    2015-NFS U/15, Free State U/15.
    2016 & 2017- NFS U/17 2018- Free State U/18.
  • Athletics: 2010-2013 Free State team to SA Championships.
    2015- Free State team to SA Championships.
    2017- Free State team to SA Championships.
    2018- Free State team to SA Championships.
  • Golf:2015- NFS U/15 team.
  • Tennis:2013- Free State U/13
    2015- Free State U/13
  • Swim: 2011-2014 – NFS team
  • HEIMAT First years rugby 2020
  • Athletics 2019 & 2020 (Hurdles, Sprints & Long Jump)
  • Hockey Clinic 2018 for Primary Schools.
  • Voorwaarts Primary School – Boys hockey U/13
  • Sentrale Volkskool Primary School – Boys hockey U/12 & Rugby U/13.
  • Sentrale Volkskool Primary School Cricket – Boys U/9

CHG RECREATION

Gabrielle Greyling

Richards Bay

  • 26/04/1996
  • gabrielle@chgdevelopmentalcoaching.co.za
  • Manager: Recreational Prpgrammes

Qualifications:

  • BA Tourism Management & Recreation Science
  • Bhsc Recreation Science
  • Post Graduate Certificat in Education
  • First aid level 3
    Certificate in Ethics

Experience:

  • Hostess at North West Cricket year-end function
  • Facilitator at HTS Leadership Camp
  • Freelance facilitator at Takwassa Youth camp
  • Instructor &  Coordinator at NWU Prestige camp
  • Therapeutic Recreation program designer and facilitator at Amelia care Centre
  • Sport organiser facilitator and overseer at NWU Potchefstroom campus
  • Netball Umpiring level 2
  • Netball Umpiring grading C
  • Netball – Lichtenburg High 1 st Team, Hostel
  • Ringball – North West East ringball u/18, Lichtenburg Club 1 st team, North West South ringball senior ladies,
    Hostel 1 st team, NWU ringball 1 st team, KKRD u/23, KKRD senior ladies
  • Basketball – Hostel 1 st team
  • Soccer – Hostel (Golden Glove achievement)
  • Hostel netball (men’s teams)
  • Hostel netball (ladies’ teams)
  • Hostel Ringball (men’s teams)
  • Hostel Ringball (ladies’ teams)
  • Dr. Kenneth Kahunda u/13 Ringball

Jaco Roets

Potchefstroom

  • 01/03/1988
  • jroets1@gmail.com
  • Skills Development
  • Recreational programmes
  • Sport: Rugby, Cricket
  • Rugby – Tuks Rugby, Blue Bulls u/21 trails, NWU men’s residence Senior Rugby & Club Rugby
  • Laerskool Dirck Postma Athletics, Cricket, Rugby
  • Hoërskool Dirck Postma Athletics, Cricket, Rugby
  • NWU Men’s Residence Senior Rugby

Keep in Touch!

Henco Greyling

+27 (0) 71 606 9266

admin@chgdevelopmentalcoaching.co.za